Make your own free website on Tripod.com

FORERUNNERS SEPTEMBER 2006 RACE RESULTS

CANES CLASSIC 5KM XC                                September 4, 2006
Bradenton, Florida

Dan traveled across the Sunshine Skyway for this run.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Mickey Hooke

45

16

:

53

/

5

:

26.0

BTN.

FL

Christa Benton

22

17

:

43

/

5

:

42.1

SP

FL

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Dan McClenathan

54

22

:

27

/

7

:

13.5

5M50

LABOR DAY 8KM   Winter Haven, Florida    September 4, 2005

Holley was fourth overall and first in her age division!

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Holley Simoneau

49

42

:

25

/

8

:

32.3

1F45

4

RUNNER'S EDGE 1/2 MARATHON                 September 4, 2006
Oakbrook, Illinois

Chung combined travel for another art show with another race and did well despite a nagging plantar fasciaitis injury.

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Chung Yoo

67

1

:

50

:

51

/

8

:

27.4

1M65

TARPON SPRINGS ROTARY TRIATHLON
Swim .25 Bike 10.5 Run 3MI                             September 9, 2006

Kit led the small contingent of Forerunners in and was third overall woman. She also finished four minutes ahead of the first Masters woman!

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

CITY

ST

Jerry Gisclair

34

52

:

18

TPA

FL

Kailand Cosgrove

15

55

:

04

T.SP

FL

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

DIV

OA

Kit Van Allan

42

1

:

00

:

06

3 OA

3

Kristine Cox

40

1

:

06

:

59

2F40

Bernie Brown

52

1

:

33

:

36

4AT

Hal Cook

78

1

:

47

:

07

1M75

OA SPLITS

AGE

SWIM

BIKE

T1

RUN

T2

Jerry Gisclair

34

6

:

08

25

:

59

:56

18:39

:39

Kailand Cosgrove

15

6

:

26

27

:

44

:53

19:20

:43

FRNRS SPLITS

AGE

SWIM

BIKE

T1

RUN

T2

Kit Van Allan

42

8

:

37

30

:

19

1:02

19:37

:34

Kristine Cox

40

9

:

10

31

:

39

1:51

23:15

1:07

Bernie Brown

52

13

:

21

40

:

31

3:26

35:03

1:17

Hal Cook

79

12

:

10

43

:

07

4:24

45:06

2:15

AFS TUITION RUN 5KM                                    September 9, 2006
USF       Tampa, Florida

Melanie, who has been participating in our track workouts since she moved from Miami this summer, won for the women!
Ken and Duncan were 9 10 and Grand Master / Senior Grand Master in the men's field.
There were 48 males and 32 females finishers.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Tyrone Bell

22

15

:

03

/

4

:

50.6

LKD.

FL

Melanie Peters

23

18

:

00

/

5

:

47.6

SP

FL

FRNRS WOMEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Melanie Peters

23

18

:

00

/

5

:

47.6

1 OA

1

Beth Old

31

19

:

26

/

6

:

15.3

3 OA

3

FRNRS MEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Ken Dent

58

20

:

36

/

6

:

37.8

1M55

9

Duncan Cameron

63

20

:

42

/

6

:

39.7

1M60

10

SHERIFF'S RANCH RUN 5KM                       September 16, 2006
Temple Terrace       Tampa, Florida

Both Karen and Tony PR'd and are hoping that the course was run on the certified course. Either way, they are both running well as a prelude to their upcoming marathons. That's Akron for Karen and New York for Tony.
Strange 5 yr age groupings were used: 1-5 as opposed to 0-4. Although they placed, Murph, Emery & Don's times were not reported in the official results. If you and/or your time is missing and you want it shown in these results, please let us know.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Lee Stephens

26

16

:

20

/

5

:

15.4

T.T.

FL

Lois Waite

38

18

:

40

/

6

:

00.5

FRNRS WOMEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

DIV

OA

Karen Collins

42

19

:

31

/

6

:

16.9

Y

1F41

2

Murph Woehlk

51

__

:

__

/

_

:

__._

1F51

Ginger Herring

63

31

:

38

/

10

:

10.9

1F61

FRNRS MEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

DIV

OA

Tony Black

49

18

:

12

/

5

:

51.5

Y

1M46

4

Chuck McCann

54

24

:

09

/

7

:

46.4

Emery Jewell

80

__

:

__

/

_

:

__._

1M71

Don Herring

64

__

:

__

/

_

:

__.__

GET REV'D 10KM & 5KM                               September 23, 2006
Crosstown Expressway       Downtown Tampa, Florida

Tony won and was six seconds from his PR set in 1984! Dave was third overall and close to his PR set a few years ago. Ken used Murph as his rabbit and went through the finish chute cutting almost a minute from his previous best!

10KM OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Tony Black

49

37

:

48

/

6

:

05.0

TPA

FL

Lois Waite

38

39

:

13

/

6

:

18.7

TPA

FL

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

DIV

OA

Tony Black

49

37

:

48

/

6

:

05.0

1 OA

1

Dave DeLong

48

38

:

34

/

6

:

12.4

1M45

2

Duncan Cameron

63

41

:

33

/

6

:

41.2

1M60

Murph Woehlk

52

48

:

45

/

7

:

50.7

1F50

Ken Barry

51

48

:

55

/

7

:

52.3

5KM OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Lee Stephens

36

16

:

45

/

5

:

23.5

__

FL

Sandy Kaster

29

23

:

37

/

7

:

36.1

__

FL

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

DIV

OA

Hunter McCann

9

24

:

23

/

7

:

50.9

Chuck McCann

54

24

:

24

/

7

:

51.2

Rita Barry

55

35

:

00

/

11

:

15.9

NAPLES ON THE RUN 20KM                         September 24, 2006
US 41 & Mooringline Dr       Naples, Florida

In general, times this year seemed slower than last probably due to the heat and humidity. George, the race director, announced at the wrap up of the awards ceremony that they would try for cooler weather next year.
Lots'a PR's ... Check them out!

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Michael Knutson

26

1

:

14

:

03

/

5

:

57.5

FT.M

FL

Harmony Holland

35

1

:

24

:

47

/

6

:

49.3

BTN

FL

FRNRS WOMEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Kristine Cox

40

1

:

31

:

44

/

7

:

22.9

Y

1M

6

Kim Bruce

43

1

:

40

:

25

/

8

:

04.8

2F40

15

Anna Reschar

44

1

:

44

:

15

/

8

:

23.3

Y

6F40

20

Christine Arbasak

48

1

:

44

:

49

/

8

:

26.0

Y

3F45

23

Sue Fleshman

41

1

:

56

:

43

/

9

:

23.5

9F40

40

Bess Anderson

51

2

:

18

:

15

/

11

:

07.4

Y

5F50

74

Anne Dunham

50

2

:

18

:

16

/

11

:

07.5

Y

17AG

75

Wendy Burgasser

53

2

:

33

:

23

/

12

:

20.5

8F50

27

Lenore Rupert

63

2

:

33

:

23

/

12

:

20.5

2F60

88

FRNRS MEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Joe Burgasser

68

1

:

31

:

42

/

7

:

22.4

1M65

29

Jim McDannel

37

1

:

39

:

01

/

7

:

58.0

Y

6M35

52

Jim Bumbul

41

1

:

40

:

25

/

8

:

04.8

NE

Bill Hoffman

51

1

:

42

:

21

/

8

:

14.1

Y

6M50

67

Bruce Shephard

62

1

:

42

:

54

/

8

:

16.8

Y

4M60

68

Chris Coleman

43

1

:

48

:

13

/

8

:

42.4

Y

16AG

82

Don Herring

64

2

:

41

:

48

/

13

:

01.0

10AG

138

BOB'S HALF MARATHON                            September 24, 2006
Cornerbrook       Newfoundland, Canada

Michael won over all and Paula's 27 yr old son, Michael was second with a time of 1:23:52/6:24 per mile or 3:58 per KM as they say in the far Northern regions.
Paula was second in her new 50-54 age category or fourth if they group 50-59.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

Michael Coyne

56

1

:

21

:

15

/

6

:

11.9

RhondaMitchelmore

36

1

:

46

:

22

/

8

:

06.8

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Michael Coyne

56

1

:

21

:

15

/

6

:

11.9

1 OA

1

Paula Didham

50

2

:

30

:

48

/

11

:

30.2

2F50

16

SAND KEY TRIATHLON                                 September 24, 2006
Swim 1/3, Bike 11, Run 3.1 MI
Sand Key Park      Clearwater, Florida

Laure, Beth and Jim were our only participants in this event.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

Hank Campbell

27

55

:

00

SP

FL

Hollie Kenney

34

1

:

01

:

23

BLT

MD

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

DIV

OA

Laure Blume

40

1

:

04

:

27

1F40

Beth WonickerCook

40

1

:

09

:

54

4F40

Jim Rogan

41

1

:

17

:

27

4CY

OA SPLITS

AGE

SWIM

BIKE

T1

RUN

T2

Hank Campbell

27

6

:

36

28

:

00

1:39

18:18

:28

Hollie Kenney

34

7

:

01

30

:

19

1:59

21:10

:55

FRNRS SPLITS

AGE

SWIM

BIKE

T1

RUN

T2

Laure Blume

40

9

:

21

30

:

37

2:20

21:24

:46

Beth WonickerCook

40

9

:

17

32

:

40

2:09

25:05

:46

Jim Rogan

41

9

:

41

35

:

01

3:55

26:56

1:56

FLRUNNERS COM HS INVITATIONAL XC 5KM
Ed Radice Park      Tampa, Florida                  September 29, 2006

Ali was once again the fastest of all Pinellas County girls in this major multi event invitational, that drew schools from as far away as Miami. After sharing the lead all the way, Ali was outkicked in the final 300m for 2nd overall in the large schools girls race.

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Ali Crabb

17

19

:

50

/

6

:

23.0

2 OA

2

4TH ANNUAL AKRON MARATHON           September 30, 2006
Akron, Ohio

The weather was cold, windy and rainy on this hilly course, which includes several miles on the National Park Service Erie and Ohio Canal Towpath. As first master, Karen received a bike escort for the final ten miles. She also received $1000 for her overall masters win.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Alene Reta

24

2

:

22

:

02

/

5

:

25.0

NY

NY

Leteyesus Berhe

28

2

:

55

:

23

/

6

:

41.4

BRX

NY

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Karen Collins

42

3

:

17

:

26

/

7

:

31.8

1M

7

RYKA IRONGIRL 5KM & 10KM                  September 30, 2006
Coachman Park       Clearwater, Florida

Both of these courses were as challenging as possible for the flat Florida Gulf Coast, with four significant hills including over and back on the new Clearwater Causeway monster.
Forerunner Christy Phillips won both the overall and masters titles in the 5KM, while Melanie Peters, short on training due to her graduate program in Marine Bilology at USF, finished second in the 10KM.
Christine Arbasak PR'd, in another display of her ever improving fitness on this tough course.
There were 447 finishers in the 5KM and 368 in the 10KM.

5KM OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Christy Phillips

44

19

:

29

/

6

:

16.2

SP

FL

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

DIV

OA

Christy Phillips

44

19

:

29

/

6

:

16.2

1 OA

1

Christina Simpson

44

22

:

10

/

7

:

08.1

7

10KM OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Christa Benton

22

35

:

59

/

5

:

47.4

SP

FL

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Melanie Peters

23

37

:

37

/

6

:

03.2

2 OA

2

Carol Glasscock

39

39

:

57

/

6

:

25.7

6

Christina Noordstar

30

41

:

32

/

6

:

41.0

8

Ceana Kwiatkowski

28

43

:

21

/

6

:

58.6

14

Christine Arbasak

48

52

:

08

/

8

:

23.4

Y

55

Molly Moore

48

55

:

44

/

8

:

58.1

Y

323

BEAT THE SHERIFF! 5KM                              September 30, 2006
Inverness, Florida

Ken was sub 20 and finished second in his age division!
There were 167 participants.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Daniel French

__

17

:

10

/

5

:

31.5

BVL

FL

Sheri Vitardi

__

20

:

09

/

6

:

29.1

C.SP

FL

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Ken Dent

59

19

:

36

/

6

:

18.5

2M55

11