Make your own free website on Tripod.com

FORERUNNERS AUGUST 2004 RACE RESULTS

BEACH TO BEACON 10KM                                    August 1, 2004
Portland, Maine

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Michael Coyne

54

36

:

51

/

5

:

55.8

Y

2M50

131

HUNTINGTONS DISEASE TRIATHLON              August 1, 2004
Key Biscayne, Florida                       Swim 1.5 Bike 40 Run 10KM

Lenore opted for the Olympic distance this weekend.

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

DIV

OA

Lenore Rupert

60

3

:

35

:

30

2F60

VINEMAN HALF IRON TRIATHLON                   August 1, 2004
Guerneville, California                  Swim 1.5 Bike 62 Run 13.1MI

Sheila travelled to the wine country to compete in her 2nd half iron of the year.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

CITY

ST

Matt Dixon

30

4

:

15

:

52

S.M.

CA

Kristianna Gough

26

4

:

46

:

17

S.M.

CA

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

DIV

OA

Sheila King

40

5

:

55

:

28

22AG

173

BEAT THE HEAT 5KM #2                                        August 7, 2004
Thonotosassa, Florida

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

DIV

OA

Mary Ann Protz

48

17

:

45

/

5

:

42.8

1 OA

1

CITRUS SPRINGS 5KM                                           August 7, 2004

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

DIV

OA

James Duncan

33

18

:

37

/

5

:

59.5

1M30

8

Londa D'Aloia

28

42

:

49

/

13

:

46.8

ORLANDO 5KM                                                         August 7, 2004

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

David DeLong

46

19

:

12

/

6

:

10.7

JOHNSON'S INTERNATIONAL 5 MILE              August 7, 2004
Calais, Maine

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Michael Coyne

54

30

:

06

/

6

:

01.2

Y

2 OA

2

TOP GUN TRIATHLON                                            August 7, 2004
Swim 1/4 mi, Bike 10 mi, Run 3.1mi
Ft DeSoto Park       St Petersburg, Florida

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

CITY

ST

Marc Bonnet-Eymar

32

49

:

57

ORL

FL

Lara Shaw

32

53

:

38

TPA

FL

FRNRS WOMEN

AGE

TIME

DIV

OA

Laure Blume

38

59

:

08

2F35

Kit Van Allan

40

1

:

03

:

02

1F40

Beth WonickerCook

37

1

:

07

:

08

8F35

Leslee Sagristano

47

1

:

13

:

41

9F45

Eileen Hodges

39

1

:

24

:

34

35AG

Bernie Brown

50

1

:

34

:

57

8F50

FRNRS MEN

AGE

TIME

DIV

OA

John-Paul Newfield

16

1

:

00

:

00

3M15

Luke Blume

11

1

:

28

:

44

2U15

Hal Cook

77

1

:

50

:

27

1M75

OA SPLITS

AGE

SWIM

BIKE

T1

RUN

T2

Marc Bonnet-Eymar

32

6

:

29

22

:

01

1:32

18:49

1:07

Lara Shaw

32

7

:

53

24

:

35

1:40

18:10

1:22

W SPLITS

AGE

SWIM

BIKE

T1

RUN

T2

Laure Blume

38

9

:

19

27

:

18

1:52

19:10

1:30

Kit Van Allan

40

9

:

34

30

:

14

2:58

19:06

1:12

Beth WonickerCook

37

9

:

58

30

:

21

2:11

23:04

1:36

Leslee Sagristano

47

10

:

35

32

:

39

3:54

23:53

2:42

Eileen Hodges

39

12

:

49

37

:

31

4:24

27:32

2:21

Bernie Brown

50

16

:

04

37

:

26

5:17

33:28

2:45

M SPLITS

AGE

SWIM

BIKE

T1

RUN

T2

John-Paul Newfield

16

7

:

12

28

:

56

1:37

21:05

2:45

Luke Blume

11

10

:

20

40

:

54

2:47

32:50

1:55

Hal Cook

77

17

:

02

37

:

58

6:05

46:42

2:41

BEAT THE HEAT 5KM                                              August 8, 2004
Taylor Park       Largo, Florida

64 male, 54 female finishers.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Lee Stephens

24

16

:

21

/

5

:

15.7

LOL

FL

Danielle Coyle

18

20

:

39

/

6

:

38.8

NPR

FL

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Chuck McCann

52

22

:

24

/

7

:

12.6

2M50

26

FORERUNNERS INTRAMURAL TRACK RACE 400 METERS    August 17, 2004 (St Petersburg)      August 18, 2004 (Tampa)

Numerous small heats in St Petersburg throughout the evening as only four lanes were available. Keep to your lane just like the real deal in track racing except for the trailer in lanes 5 & 6.
Lots of PRs - Some of them as first time the distance was run as a track race instead of only an item in a track workout.

WOMEN

AGE

TIME

PR

LOC

Mary Ann Protz

47

1

:

11.3

Y

SP

Elona Olmstead

42

1

:

14.0

Y

SP

Kit Van Allan

40

1

:

17.0

Y

SP

Kristine Cox

38

1

:

17.4

Y

SP

Sheila King

40

1

:

19.5

Y

SP

Flora Cook

42

1

:

26.3

Y

SP

Leslee Sagristano

47

1

:

27.0

Y

SP

Lisa Lorrain

49

1

:

28.0

SP

Eileen Hodges

39

1

:

30.0

Y

SP

Lori Joyce

36

1

:

30.0

Y

TPA

Anna Reschar

42

1

:

31.0

Y

SP

Beth WonickerCook

38

1

:

32.0

Y

SP

Bess Anderson

49

1

:

32.0

Y

TPA

Wendy Burgasser

51

1

:

32.0

TPA

Murph Woehlk

49

1

:

33.0

TPA

Cindy Krager

56

1

:

39.5

Y

SP

Laurie Philippon

41

1

:

44.0

TPA

Tina Galloway

52

1

:

47.5

Y

SP

Londa D'Aloia

28

2

:

13.0

Y

SP

MEN

AGE

TIME

PR

LOC

Ian Payne

36

1

:

00.0

SP

Jim Burgasser

35

1

:

00.5

Y

SP

Jim Duncan

33

1

:

02.0

Y

SP

Mike Bartholomew

47

1

:

02.5

SP

Mike Roe

35

1

:

02.5

Y

SP

Jim Bumbul

39

1

:

05.0

Y

SP

Cliff Cook

47

1

:

05.0

Y

SP

Jon Wilson

59

1

:

09.0

Y

SP

Wes Reynolds

13

1

:

09.6

Y

SP

Albert Wieringa

57

1

:

12.7

Y

SP

Chris Zucker

57

1

:

13.5

SP

Tom Cox

43

1

:

14.0

Y

SP

Rick Downs

37

1

:

14.0

Y

SP

Chris Coleman

41

1

:

17.3

SP

Bruce Shephard

60

1

:

28.5

Y

TPA

Walt Davin

63

1

:

38.0

Y

SP

Don Herring

62

1

:

38.0

Y

SP

Cesar Fayad

54

1

:

40.7

Y

SP

Mike Jensen

56

1

:

57.0

Y

TPA

Buzz Hoge

70

2

:

25.0

SP

FORERUNNERS INTRAMURAL TRACK 800 METERS   
August 17, 2004 (St Petersburg)      August 18, 2004 (Tampa)

A waterfall start allowed some larger heats in this event. The distance proved to be a fun with lots of cheering and good as well as good natured competition.

WOMEN

AGE

TIME

PR

LOC

Mary Ann Protz

47

2

:

33

Y

SP

Kit Van Allan

40

2

:

46.0

SP

Kristine Cox

38

2

:

46.3

Y

SP

Elona Olmstead

42

2

:

49.5

Y

SP

Sheila King

40

3

:

07.0

Y

SP

Leslee Sagristano

47

3

:

16.0

Y

SP

Beth WonickerCook

38

3

:

21.2

Y

SP

Wendy Burgasser

51

3

:

22.6

Y

SP

Flora Cook

42

3

:

23.0

SP

Lisa Lorrain

49

3

:

24.0

SP

Murph Woehlk

49

3

:

24.0

Y

TPA

Lori Joyce

36

3

:

28.0

Y

TPA

Anna Reschar

42

3

:

31.0

Y

SP

Wendy Burgasser

51

3

:

36.0

TPA

Eileen Hodges

39

3

:

38.0

Y

SP

Cindy Krager

56

3

:

41.0

SP

Bess Anderson

49

3

:

42.5

Y

TPA

Laurie Philippon

41

3

:

55.0

TPA

MEN

AGE

TIME

PR

LOC

Jim Burgasser

35

2

:

19.0

SP

Jim Duncan

33

2

:

19.0

SP

Ian Payne

36

2

:

25.5

SP

Jim Bumbul

39

2

:

29.0

SP

Wes Reynolds

13

2

:

32.9

Y

SP

Mike Roe

35

2

:

33.0

Y

SP

Mike Bartholomew

47

2

:

33.2

SP

Cliff Cook

47

2

:

41.0

Y

SP

Albert Wieringa

57

2

:

42.0

Y

SP

Chris Zucker

57

2

:

46.0

SP

Jon Kieffer

60

2

:

52.0

SP

Rick Downs

37

2

:

59.0

Y

SP

Tom Cox

43

3

:

11.0

Y

SP

Chris Coleman

41

3

:

12.0

SP

Bruce Shephard

60

3

:

31.0

TPA

Walt Davin

63

3

:

38.2

SP

Don Herring

62

3

:

38.2

Y

SP

Cesar Fayad

54

3

:

59.0

SP

Ray Wunderlich Jr

75

4

:

06.0

SP

PIER 60 BEACH 5KM #5                                       August 20, 2004
Pier 60      Clearwater Beach, Florida

There were 125 finishers in this last race of this summer's series originally planned a week earlier - delayed by hurricane Charley. The series results: Keith Sawayda (41) & Lisa Feldt (36) were 1st , Karim Abdulbary (18) & Kit Van Allan (40) were 2nd , and John Feldman (54) & Elona Olmstead (42) were 3rd.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Keith Sawayda

41

17

:

10

/

5

:

31.2

CLW

FL

Lisa Feldt

36

20

:

38

/

6

:

38.5

CLW

FL

FRNRS WOMEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Kit Van Allan

40

20

:

44

/

6

:

40.4

2 OA

2

Elona Olmstead

42

22

:

24

/

7

:

12.6

1F40

5

FRNRS MEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Dan McClenathan

52

22

:

10

/

7

:

08.1

2M50

15

Walt Davin

63

26

:

35

/

8

:

33.4

3M60

26

Don Herring

62

27

:

30

/

8

:

51.1

4M60

29

HAMMERHEAD TRIATHLON                             August 21, 2004
Swim 1.5 Bike 40 Run 10KM                   Camp Blanding, Florida

Lenore is racking up some Olympic distance events this season.

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

DIV

OA

Lenore Rupert

60

3

:

28

:

00

2 OA

2

SUMMER SIZZLER 5KM                                       August 22, 2004
Philippe Park       Safety Harbor, Florida

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Jeff Masterson

18

15

:

37

/

5

:

01.6

NPR

FL

Jessica Forrester

16

20

:

01

/

6

:

26.5

BRN

FL

FORERUNNER

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Chuck McCann

52

22

:

11

/

7

:

08.4

2M50

23

WETLANDS PARK 20KM                                     August 22, 2004
Orlando, Florida

The course was 4 loops on a 5km trail of packed shell /grass and mud around a lake in the middle of a swamp, known as Wetlands Park. Ants and bugs also attended and were extremely hungry. The overall winner was 16-year old Jonathan Sutter in 1:29:41.

FORERUNNER

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Albert Wieringa

57

1

:

33

:

18

/

7

:

30.4

1M55

AMERICAN RUNNING COMPANY 5KM           August 28, 2004
Honeymoon Island       Dunedin, Florida

Mary Ann won overall followed closely by Vicky Stum and Judy Maguire. A fast and improving 57 year old Albert was close on their heels as 1st overall male.
The race probably should have been advertised as a cross country adventure race from the descriptions reported. Course distances ranged from 2.84 to 2.98 on entrants' GPS Garmond devices and most likely different distances were covered. Albert also reported that the birds were singing.
There were 56 male and 63 female finishers.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Mary Ann Protz

48

17

:

16

/

6

:

04.8

SP

FL

Albert Wieringa

57

17

:

29

/

6

:

09.4

SP

FL

FRNRS WOMEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Mary Ann Protz

48

17

:

16

/

6

:

04.8

1 OA

1

Elona Olmstead

42

20

:

23

/

7

:

10.6

1F40

4

Beth WonickerCook

37

22

:

17

/

7

:

28.7

1F35

9

Cindy Krager

56

24

:

39

/

8

:

40.8

1F55

15

FRNRS MEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Albert Wieringa

57

17

:

29

/

6

:

09.4

1 OA

1

Chuck McCann

52

21

:

11

/

7

:

27.54

1M50

25

RED MULE 5KM     Brooksville, Florida              August 28, 2004

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Lee Stephens

24

16

:

04

/

5

:

10.3

LOL

FL

Jacki Wachtel

25

18

:

39

/

6

:

00.2

T.SP

FL

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

DIV

OA

Jim Duncan

33

18

:

24

/

5

:

55.3

1M30

21

Londa D'Aloia

28

42

:

49

/

13

:

46.8

3F25

GREEKFEST 5KM  Charlotte, North Carolina   August 28, 2004

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Wes Livingston

49

22

:

20

/

76

:

11.3

CELEBRATION OF RUNNING 5KM                   August 29, 2004
Orlando, Florida

This was Darlene's first race event since recovering from a stress fracture dignosed early this year.

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

DIV

OA

Don Arscott

48

24

:

43

/

7

:

57.3

Darlene Goode

42

24

:

55

/

8

:

01.2

IRONMAN CANADA TRIATHLON                     August 29, 2004
Penticton, British Columbia         Swim 2.4 Bike 112 Run 26.2M

Celia does very well in her first Ironman, in way under 12 hours.

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

DIV

OA

Celia Moore

31

11

:

38

:

53

Y

18AG