Make your own free website on Tripod.com

FORERUNNERS FEBRUARY 2004 RACE RESULTS

TROPICAL HALF MARATHON                         February 1, 2004
Miami,Florida

Fr Ken lead a group of his seminarians to his and their first ever races at this long a distance.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

RES

Josh Brashears

25

1

:

12

:

24

/

5

:

31.4

MIA

FL

Deirdre Brill

26

1

:

17

:

44

/

5

:

55.8

CAN

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Jim Bumbul

39

1

:

28

:

14

/

6

:

43.8

7M35

Kim Bruce

40

1

:

34

:

03

/

7

:

10.5

3F40

12

Ken Malley

37

2

:

10

:

30

/

9

:

57.3

Y

CHILLY WILLY DUATHLON                              February 1, 2004
Ft DeSoto Park       St Petersburg, Florida

128 finishers.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

CITY

ST

David Noyes

42

1

:

04

:

41

SP

FL

Kathy Frailing

36

1

:

11

:

09

LAR

FL

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

DIV

OA

Laurel Harris

42

1

:

04

:

41

5F40

16

Walt Davin

62

1

:

32

:

22

4M60

48

FLATLANDERS CHALLENGE 10KM                February 7, 2004
City Center Park       Brooksville, Florida

233 Finishers (W 80 / M 153) on the classic course for the 25th running of this tough event. Ginger says the city got a face lift but they left the hills just as they were!

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

MuchapiwaMazano

30

33

:

25

/

5

:

27.6

TPA

FL

Judy Maguire

45

38

:

40

/

6

:

10.9

CLW

FL

FRNRS WOMEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Kit Van Allan

38

43

:

47

/

7

:

02.8

1F35

5

Janice Scott

53

52

:

33

/

8

:

27.4

5F50

25

Ginger Herring

61

1

:

01

:

45

/

9

:

56.2

2F60

48

FRNRS MEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

James Duncan

32

38

:

40

/

6

:

10.9

1M30

11

Skip Rogers

59

1

:

00

:

57

/

9

:

48.5

136

Don Herring

62

1

:

04

:

11

/

10

:

19.7

144

<

ST PETE BEACH CLASSIC 5KM & 10KM       February 8, 2004
County Park      St Pete Beach, Florida

A good inaugural event. 577 finishers in th 5KM (W336 / M241) and 495 in the 10 KM (W218 / M277)

5KM OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

John Biffar

20

16

:

11

/

5

:

12.5

FT.M

FL

Lisa Valentine

44

18

:

46

/

6

:

02.4

T.V.

FL

FRNRS WOMEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Lisa Valentine

44

18

:

46

/

6

:

02.4

1 OA

1

Laure Blume

38

19

:

15

/

6

:

11.7

1F35

2

Sydney Blume

8

35

:

25

/

11

:

23.9

175

Rose Hoge

71

37

:

11

/

11

:

58.1

2F70

192

FRNRS MEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Joe Burgasser

65

19

:

36

/

6

:

18.5

2M65

18

Dan McClenathan

52

21

:

58

/

7

:

04.2

3M50

36

Luke Blume

10

28

:

30

/

9

:

10.4

132

Buzz Hoge

69

42

:

39

/

13

:

43.6

224

10KM OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Dror Vaknin

36

33

:

21

/

5

:

22.0

TPA

FL

Debbie Wagner

52

38

:

14

/

6

:

09.2

FT.M.

FL

FRNRS WOMEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Mary Ann Protz

47

38

:

58

/

6

:

16.2

Y

1F45

3

Kim Bruce

40

40

:

59

/

6

:

35.7

2F40

8

Amy McClenathan

44

41

:

36

/

6

:

41.7

4F40

10

Carol Glasscock

37

42

:

46

/

6

:

52.9

2F35

12

Denise Skinner

48

42

:

53

/

7

:

23.0

2F45

13

Marjorie Wilcox

27

45

:

58

/

7

:

28.8

3F25

25

Leslee Sagristano

47

49

:

08

/

7

:

54.4

Y

48

Sheila King

39

49

:

22

/

7

:

56.7

49

Carol J Vosburgh

58

50

:

17

/

8

:

05.5

2F55

52

Enee Abelman

47

58

:

19

/

9

:

23.1

19

Bernie Brown

49

1

:

00

:

27

/

11

:

00.9

185

Linda Storer

52

1

:

38

:

19

/

15

:

49.3

215

FRNRS MEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Steve Wilcox

33

35

:

32

/

5

:

43.1

1M30

3

Daryl Blume

46

39

:

48

/

6

:

24.3

4M45

16

Bill Riley

67

41

:

18

/

6

:

38.8

3M65

23

Jon Kieffer

60

41

:

47

/

6

:

43.4

3M60

25

Jim Rogan

39

41

:

50

/

6

:

43.9

Y

4M35

27

Jonathan Dunford

44

42

:

12

/

6

:

47.5

28

John-Paul Newfield

15

42

:

41

/

6

:

52.1

Y

3M15

35

Jim Bumbul

39

44

:

52

/

7

:

13.2

57

Alan McFadden

42

46

:

46

/

7

:

31.6

Y

79

Ken Barry

48

49

:

04

/

7

:

53.8

Y

111

Chuck McCann

52

52

:

37

/

8

:

28.0

151

Don Arscott

47

56

:

00

/

9

:

00.1

201

STRAWBERRY 5KM & 10KM                          February 21, 2004
Temple Terrace, Florida

No PRs, but good times under these warm humid race conditions in our sunshine state. A total of 370 5KM finishers and 277 in the 10KM.

5KM OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Robert Schatzman

21

17

:

34

/

5

:

39.2

LOL

FL

Krystal Beeman

15

20

:

59

/

6

:

45.2

WH

FL

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Jim Rogan

38

19

:

30

/

6

:

16.6

3M35

22

Steve Reed

51

21

:

42

/

6

:

59.1

4M50

44

Dottie Foster

57

23

:

47

/

7

:

39.3

1F55

13

Ned Bennett

82

31

:

15

/

10

:

03.5

1M80

135

10KM OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Lee Stephens

23

32

:

51

/

5

:

17.2

LOL

FL

Laura Bowerman

17

38

:

48

/

6

:

14.6

TT

FL

FRNRS WOMEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Mary Ann Protz

47

39

:

08

/

6

:

17.9

1M

2

Kit Van Allan

38

43

:

22

/

6

:

58.7

2F35

7

Erin Burgasser

32

46

:

25

/

7

:

28.2

5F30

16

Maria Anderson

49

46

:

48

/

7

:

31.9

1F45

17

Cindy Krager

56

53

:

50

/

8

:

39.8

2F55

39

Ginger Herring

61

58

:

33

/

9

:

25.3

1F60

63

FRNRS MEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Jim Burgasser

34

37

:

06

/

5

:

58.2

1M30

13

James Duncan

32

37

:

55

/

6

:

06.1

2M30

16

Brian Bradway

43

38

:

38

/

6

:

13.0

2M40

21

Chris Zucker

56

42

:

25

/

6

:

49.6

2M55

39

Emery Jewell

78

53

:

05

/

8

:

32.6

1M75

99

Donald Arscott

47

54

:

12

/

8

:

43.3

107

Don Herring

62

1

:

01

:

13

/

9

:

51.1

135

GULF BEACHES MARATHON & RELAY      February 22, 2004
Clearwater Beach, Florida

Warm, hilly second half, and mild headwind last 9 miles. Our Forerunners went 1-2-3, overall in unusual fashion, with Ian Payne #1, Lisa Valentine #2, and Coach #3. Unusual in that a female rarely finishes #2 overall in a marathon this large, and a 65 yr old #3, even more rarely. Great first time marathons for Karen and Jenny Lynn. While Ian and Tim bettered their previous bests by a few minutes, David smashed his by well over 45 minutes!
The Ferreiras and the Kieffers both easily won their respective Coed relay team divisions.
There were 548 (W188 / M360) finishers and 112 two person relay teams (W118 / M 106).

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Ian Payne

36

2

:

50

:

47

/

6

:

30.8

T.V.

FL

Lisa Valentine

42

2

:

58

:

50

/

6

:

49.3

T.V.

FL

FRNRS WOMEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Lisa Valentine

42

2

:

58

:

50

/

6

:

49.3

1 OA

1

Kim Bruce

40

3

:

13

:

48

/

7

:

23.5

2 OA

2

Karen Collins

40

3

:

35

:

15

/

8

:

12.6

Y

1M

6

Jenny L Maruschak

27

4

:

27

:

55

/

10

:

13.1

Y

61

Vivian DeRussy

46

5

:

18

:

30

/

12

:

08.9

136

FRNRS MEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Ian Payne

36

2

:

50

:

47

/

6

:

30.8

Y

1 OA

1

Joe Burgasser

65

2

:

59

:

21

/

6

:

50.4

2 OA

2

Jim Bumbul

39

3

:

08

:

40

/

7

:

11.8

4M35

11

Tim Hudson

45

3

:

25

:

23

/

7

:

50.0

Y

3M45

27

Jon Wilson

58

3

:

53

:

04

/

8

:

53.4

9M55

78

David Geldbart

43

4

:

13

:

49

/

9

:

40.9

Y

140

FRNRS RELAY

TIME

PACE

PL

DIV

OA

Sandy/Mike Ferreira

2

:

53

:

09

/

6

:

36.3

1

O-C

3

Michelle/Jon Kieffer

3

:

22

:

32

/

7

:

43.5

1

GM-C

13