Make your own free website on Tripod.com

FORERUNNERS JANUARY 2003 RACE RESULTS

26TH ANNUAL GASPARILLA 15KM & 5KM
Downtown Tampa, FL                                                January 4, 2003

40f. Kit and Rose both won their age divisions in the main event, while Ned won his M80 group in the 5km. Sandy and Mike, who moved to Pembroke Pines in 2001, led our women's and men's teams on this cold and humid Florida morning.

15KM OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Ronnie Holassie

31

46

:

40

/

5

:

00.4

MIR

FL

Amy Begley

24

52

:

21

/

5

:

37.0

KNL

IN

FRNRS WOMEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Sandy Shelton

33

58

:

40

/

6

:

17.6

Y

4F30

7

Lisa Valentine

41

59

:

17

/

6

:

21.6

2F40

12

Christy Phillips

40

1

:

00

:

30

/

6

:

29.4

4F40

15

Kit Van Allan

37

1

:

00

:

47

/

6

:

31.3

Y

1F35

16

Amy McClenathan

43

1

:

02

:

48

/

6

:

44.2

7F40

22

Denise Skinner

47

1

:

04

:

31

/

6

:

55.3

3F45

32

Erin Lynch

31

1

:

07

:

31

/

7

:

14.6

66

Teri Taylor

44

1

:

13

:

39

/

7

:

54.1

Y

Cindy Krager

55

1

:

15

:

56

/

8

:

08.8

2F55

Dottie Foster

56

1

:

16

:

147

/

8

:

11.0

3F55

Angie Parrish

46

1

:

19

:

57

/

8

:

34.6

Ginger Herring

60

1

:

28

:

45

/

9

:

31.3

6F60

Jean Lindley

55

1

:

29

:

31

/

9

:

36.2

Carolyn Reichle

54

1

:

31

:

30

/

9

:

94.0

Y

Darlene Shuman

39

1

:

32

:

58

/

9

:

58.4

Lenore Rupert

59

1

:

34

:

42

/

10

:

09.6

Vivian DeRussy

45

1

:

34

:

42

/

10

:

09.6

Shannon Kennedy

32

1

:

45

:

41

/

11

:

20.3

Bernie Brown

48

1

:

50

:

06

/

11

:

48.7

Rose Hoge

70

1

:

51

:

56

/

12

:

00.1

1F70

FRNRS MEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Mike Ferreira

38

53

:

26

/

5

:

44.0

8M35

31

Jonathan Dunford

43

1

:

00

:

30

/

6

:

29.4

Y

Jim Rogan

37

1

:

02

:

47

/

6

:

44.1

Y

Mike Birnbaum

46

1

:

03

:

56

/

6

:

51.5

Y

Dan McClenathan

51

1

:

05

:

06

/

6

:

59.1

Chris Coleman

39

1

:

12

:

21

/

7

:

45.7

Y

Jim White

38

1

:

16

:

30

/

8

:

12.4

Mark Gable

40

1

:

17

:

27

/

8

:

18.6

Emery Jewell

77

1

:

17

:

54

/

8

:

21.4

1M75

Cesar Fayad

53

1

:

18

:

19

/

8

:

24.1

Y

Hal Cook

76

2

:

02

:

50

/

13

:

10.7

Buzz Hoge

68

2

:

04

:

40

/

13

:

22.5

Dennis Reichle

56

2

:

19

:

07

/

14

:

55.6

Y

5KM OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Jeremiah Rockart

21

15

:

32

/

4

:

59.0

JAX

FL

Misty Harper

22

18

:

54

/

6

:

05.0

SEM

FL

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Steve Wilcox

32

16

:

43

/

5

:

22.1

1M30

13

Chuck McCann

51

20

:

43

/

6

:

40.1

4M50

Marjorie Wilcox

26

22

:

29

/

7

:

14.1

2F25

32

Howard Barbery

75

25

:

09

/

8

:

05.7

1M75

Ned Bennett

81

30

:

31

/

9

:

49.1

1M80

3RD ANNUAL HOP'S BY TAMPA BAY MARATHON
Downtown Tampa, Florida                                        January 5, 2003

382 Women/621 Men. Solid efforts by all of our marathoners on a great race day with too cold as the only complaint. Both Kim and Sherry were in range of their PR's, whlie Debra and Bryan clearly forged into new territory. Chip and Flora held steady to their Boston qualifying performances while Thad, after a fast and promising first half had difficulties with a shin injury.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

RES

ST

Jeff Fabian

43

2

:

27

:

35

/

5

:

37.7

GVL

FL

Kim Donaldson

41

3

:

01

:

18

/

6

:

54.9

SP

FL

FRNRS WOMEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Kim Donaldson

41

3

:

01

:

18

/

6

:

54.9

1 OA

1

Debra Colbert

42

3

:

25

:

30

/

7

:

50.3

Y

5F40

18

Flora Cook

41

3

:

49

:

06

/

8

:

44.3

71

Sherry Denner

53

4

:

33

:

55

/

10

:

26.9

6F50

FRNRS MEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

J. Bryan Bartlett

37

3

:

11

:

37

/

7

:

18.5

Y

8M35

41

Chip Merlin

43

3

:

17

:

18

/

7

:

31.5

63

Thaddeus Deye

35

4

:

58

:

06

/

11

:

22.2

10TH ANNUAL DISNEY WORLD MARATHON & HALF
Epcot Center                  Buena Vista, Florida     January 12, 2003

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

RES

ST

__

__

_

:

__

:

__

/

_

:

__._

__

__

__

_

:

__

:

__

/

_

:

__._

___

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Steve Reed

50

3

:

56

:

22

/

9

:

00.1

HALF OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

RES

ST

Ronnie Holassie

31

1

:

07

:

45

/

5

:

10.1

FL

Julie Peterson

43

1

:

21

:

05

/

6

:

11.1

___

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Chuck McCann

51

1

:

38

:

25

/

7

:

30.4

Dottie Foster

58

1

:

51

:

47

/

8

:

31.6

Cesar Fayad

53

1

:

57

:

21

/

8

:

57.1

Y

11TH ANNUAL RUN WITH THE NUNS 5KM
War Vets Park     St Petersburg, Florida          January 18, 2003

146 finishers.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Mike Greiwe

24

16

:

17

/

5

:

14.5

TPA

FL

Amy McClenathan

43

19

:

32

/

6

:

17.2

SP

FL

FRNRS WOMEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Amy McClenathan

43

19

:

32

/

6

:

17.2

1 OA

1

Teri Taylor

44

23

:

09

/

7

:

27.1

Y

2F40

5

Lisa Brois

47

24

:

18

/

7

:

49.3

2F45

9

Cindy Krager

55

24

:

34

/

7

:

54.4

1F55

10

Karen McHugh

43

27

:

01

/

8

:

41.7

Y

4F40

17

Ginger Herring

60

29

:

48

/

9

:

35.5

3F60

27

Marge Coffey

64

33

:

44

/

10

:

51.4

5F60

45

Rose Hoge

70

35

:

19

/

11

:

22.0

1F70

48

FRNRS MEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Steve Kilpatrick

46

19

:

28

/

6

:

15.9

1M

9

Don Herring

61

28

:

59

/

9

:

19.7

2M60

51

Ned Bennett

81

30

:

10

/

9

:

45.8

2M80

54

Buzz Hoge

68

34

:

27

/

11

:

05.2

6M65

60

Jack Parr

85

53

:

37

/

17

:

15.4

1M85

72

RUN FOR THE REC 5KM                                     January 18, 2003
Recreation Center      Belleair, Florida

203 Finishers. Local masters continue to prevail. Victor Yeager, 41, was 2nd overall and 1st Master. Congratulations to Paul Hough, 45, who has been coming to our track workouts in Tampa for the past few months. Looks like track workouts are paying off for our Forerunners who either PR'd, or, in Mike's case, came close.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Paul Hough

45

17

:

04

/

5

:

29.6

TPA

FL

Judy McGuire

44

18

:

52

/

6

:

04.3

CLW

FL

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Jim Rogan

37

19

:

34

/

6

:

17.9

Y

2M45

9

Mike Birnbaum

46

20

:

24

/

6

:

33.9

2M45

15

Chris Coleman

40

21

:

41

/

6

:

58.7

Y

7M40

26

Carolyn Reichle

54

29

:

45

/

9

:

34.5

Y

3F50

FISHHAWK RANCH 10KM & 5KM                  January 18, 2003
Brandon, Florida

122 Finishers in the 10km & 150 in the 5km race, WON by a 16 year young lady.

10KM OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Brian Metzger

24

33

:

51

/

5

:

26.8

TPA

FL

Nina Stokes

33

41

:

05

/

6

:

36.7

TPA

FL

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Maria Anderson

48

46

:

55

/

7

:

33.0

2F45

10

5KM OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Laura Bowerman

16

17

:

30

/

5

:

37.1

TPA

FL

Dan Burgeson

37

17

:

44

/

5

:

42.1

VLR

FL

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Chuck McCann

51

19

:

39

/

6

:

19.5

2M50

12

SIXTH ANNUAL RUN FOR SHELTER 3.05 MILES
Ybor City       Tampa, Florida                                 January 24, 2003

No age groups. Top 50 finishers received mugs or something.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Mike Greiwe

24

15

:

40

/

5

:

02.5

TPA

FL

Amy McClenathan

43

18

:

43

/

6

:

01.4

SP

FL

FORERUNNERS

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Bob Villacres

33

16

:

25

/

5

:

23.0

5

Dan Ecker

33

17

:

10

/

5

:

37.7

7

Amy McClenathan

43

18

:

43

/

6

:

08.2

1 OA

1

Jim Rogan

37

18

:

49

/

6

:

10.2

Y

28

Steve Kilpatrick

46

18

:

53

/

6

:

11.5

30

Dennis Dansby

33

19

:

58

/

6

:

29.9

45

Dan McClenathan

51

20

:

18

/

6

:

39.3

52

Chuck McCann

51

20

:

25

/

6

:

41.6

53

14TH DAILY NEWS 1/2 MARATHON              January 26, 2003
Cambier Park       Naples, Florida

Fourteen Men ran under 1:10, and twelve women were under 1:20 on this fine morning for racing. Steve ran a time faster than in his college days while Lisa clocked her best ever half marathon. Forerunners wore a good path to the awards stage. 1380 total finishers.

OVERALL

AGE

TIME

PACE

CITY

ST

Elly Rono

32

1

:

04

:

36

/

4

:

55.7

C.HL

NC

Amy Yoder-Begley

25

1

:

13

:

39

/

5

:

37.1

KNL

IN

FRNRS WOMEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Lisa Valentine

41

1

:

24

:

10

/

6

:

25.2

Y

5M

19

Sandy Shelton

33

1

:

26

:

43

/

6

:

36.9

3F30

Ginger Herring

60

2

:

14

:

41

/

10

:

16.4

5SM

FRNRS MEN

AGE

TIME

PACE

PR

DIV

OA

Steve Wilcox

32

1

:

14

:

51

/

5

:

42.6

4M30

22

Mike Ferreira

38

1

:

17

:

08

/

5

:

53.0

5M35

Chris Zucker

55

1

:

28

:

09

/

6

:

43.5

2M55

Joe Burgasser

64

1

:

34

:

30

/

7

:

12.5

3SM

Don Herring

61

2

:

18

:

14

/

10

:

32.7